route and timetable

I started in Cardiff on 18th April 2013, walking East past Newport, then up Offa’s Dyke and the borders, round the new Welsh Coast Path from Chester along the North Wales coast, around Anglesey and Lleyn Peninsula, down the West coast, around Pembroke and then along the South from Carmarthen, round Gower, finally ending up back at Cardiff on 28th July 2013 – my birthday!

I planed to walk for approximately 60 days averaging 17 miles per day, to allow time for writing, talks, and the odd wedding. However, my waking pace was slower than I’d hoped (although exactly what experienced ramblers told me), so ended up with 77 full or part walking days averaging around 15 miles for a complete walking day, but with some very long days (29 miles) and some quite short ones.

Key dates:

  • Wed 17th April — public lecture “Treading Out Technology” at Cardiff Metropolitan University
  • Thurs 18th April — walk starts 🙂
  • Fri 26th April — fly to Paris for CHI conference
  • Sat 27th April — present on walk at GeoHCI meeting
  • Fri 3rd May — resume walk
  • Thur 9th May — talk at School of Computing and Communications Technology, Glyndwr University, Wrexham
  • Sun 12th May — start Wales Coast Path at Chester
  • Tue 21st May — visit MHA sites at Colwyn Bay
  • Thur 23rd May — night in morphPOD
  • Fri 31st May / Sat 1st June — visit Bocs and Geosho in Caernarfon
  • Wed 19th June — visit Software Alliance Wales and Roderick Bowen Archives at Lampeter
  • Thur 4th July — wedding anniversary at Tenby
  • Mon 22nd July — talk at Department of Computer Science, Swansea University
  • Fri 26th July — visit MHA site at Penarth
  • Sun 28th July — finish in Cardiff 🙂 🙂 🙂

The following stages are based on where my bits of paper ran out when I was first measuring up last year, but also start-end at significant points.  I’ll probably modify at some stage to correspond to the official WCP sections, or at least mark these.

Stage 1 - Severn (more details)

Cardiff to Severn Bridge - 2013-04-18 to 2013-04-19
distance: 41.7 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Cardiff0.00.00.0
Pengham, Rumney Bridge5.05.05.0
Peterstone Wentlooge4.09.09.0
West Usk Lighthouse3.512.512.5
Newport Transporter Bridge (West)3.516.016.0
Newport0.616.616.6
Nash4.120.720.7
Goldcliff5.526.226.2
Redwick3.830.030.0
Caldicot5.435.435.4
Severn Bridge6.341.741.7

Stage 2 - Offa's Dyke South (more details)

Severn Bridge to Kington - 2013-04-20 to 2013-04-24
distance: 77.3 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Severn Bridge6.36.348.0
Chepstow2.79.050.7
Sedbury Cliffs1.810.852.5
Chepstow: near bridge1.812.654.3
Tutshill Folly0.212.854.5
Brockweir (SO546013)5.618.460.1
Bigsweir Bridge3.121.563.2
Redbrook (SO536105)3.825.367.0
Kymin Naval Temple1.526.868.5
Monmouth: Monnow Bridge2.028.870.5
Caggle Street12.040.882.5
Llangattock LD (SO360201)2.042.884.5
Pandy (Lancaster Arms)2.245.086.7
SO307270 Llanthony to Longtown cross-path4.849.891.5
Hay-on-Wye13.062.8104.5
Newchurch6.469.2110.9
Gladestry3.672.8114.5
Kington4.577.3119.0

Stage 3 - Offa's Dyke Mid Wales (more details)

Kington to Llangollen - 2013-05-04 to 2013-05-08
distance: 73.5 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Kington0.00.0119.0
Discoed (SO272651)7.27.2126.2
Knighton6.313.5132.5
Selley (SO264770)3.517.0136.0
B4368 Newcastle3.720.7139.7
Middle Knuck (SO261864)3.324.0143.0
B4368 Montgomery7.531.5150.5
Montgomery0.031.5150.5
Forden2.433.9152.9
Buttington Bridge7.341.2160.2
Pool Quay2.343.5162.5
Llanymynech8.051.5170.5
Porth y Waen2.554.0173.0
Trefonen3.557.5176.5
Chirk8.065.5184.5
Trevor5.070.5189.5
Llangollen3.073.5192.5

Stage 4 - Offa's Dyke North (more details)

Llangollen to Prestatyn - 2013-05-10 to 2013-05-11
distance: 36.3 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Llangollen0.00.0192.5
Llandegla8.08.0200.5
Bwlch Penbarras7.615.6208.1
Bodfari8.424.0216.5
Rhuallt5.029.0221.5
Prestatyn7.336.3228.8

Stage 5 - North Wales (more details)

Chester to Menai Bridge - 2013-05-12 to 2013-05-17
distance: 76.7 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Chester0.00.0228.8
Connah's Quay6.56.5235.3
Prestatyn21.227.7256.5
Rhyl3.831.5260.3
Colwyn Bay10.742.2271.0
Llandudno5.747.9276.7
Conwy8.756.6285.4
Penmaenmawr4.861.4290.2
Llanfairfechan3.064.4293.2
Bangor10.574.9303.7
Menai Bridge1.876.7305.5

Stage 6 - Anglesey (more details)

Menai Bridge to Menai Bridge - 2013-05-18 to 2013-05-30
distance: 128 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Menai Bridge0.00.0305.5
Beamaris4.94.9310.4
Penmon3.68.5314.0
Benloch11.319.8325.3
Moelfre2.822.6328.1
Amlwch11.934.5340.0
Cemaes7.742.2347.7
Carmel Head8.150.3355.8
Llanfachraeth9.659.9365.4
Holy I. bridge3.763.6369.1
Holyhead4.067.6373.1
Four Mile Bridge20.488.0393.5
Rhosneigr6.894.8400.3
Aberffraw6.6101.4406.9
Menai Bridge26.6128.0433.5

Stage 7 - Llyn Peninsula (more details)

Menai Bridge to Penrhyndeudraeth - 2013-05-31 to 2013-06-07
distance: 109.8 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Menai Bridge0.00.0433.5
Port Dinorwic4.64.6438.1
Caernarvon3.98.5442.0
Clynnog fawr14.122.6456.1
Trwyn y Gorlech8.130.7464.2
Carreg Ddu7.338.0471.5
Aberdaron22.160.1493.6
Y Rhiw5.065.1498.6
Porth Neigwl3.668.7502.2
Abersoch11.380.0513.5
Llynbedrog4.084.0517.5
Pwllheli4.288.2521.7
Criccieth11.199.3532.8
Porthmadog6.5105.8539.3
Penrhyndeudraeth4.0109.8543.3

Stage 8 - West Coast (more details)

Penrhyndeudraeth to Aberaeron - 2013-06-10 to 2013-06-16
distance: 107.4 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Penrhyndeudraeth0.00.0543.3
Maentwrog4.64.6547.9
Harlech11.716.3559.6
Barmouth16.432.7576.0
Toll Bridge1.834.5577.8
The Bar1.536.0579.3
Llwyngwnl5.341.3584.6
Tywyn12.754.0597.3
Aberdyfi4.258.2601.5
Pennal7.265.4608.7
Machynlleth4.670.0613.3
Borth14.384.3627.6
Abersytwyth5.589.8633.1
Llanrhystud10.4100.2643.5
Aberaeron7.2107.4650.7

Stage 9 - North Pembrokeshire (more details)

Aberaeron to Pembroke - 2013-06-18 to 2013-06-30
distance: 152.7 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Aberaeron0.00.0650.7
New Quay5.95.9656.6
Lllangranog8.013.9664.6
Aberporth4.918.8669.5
Gwbert8.126.9677.6
Cardigan3.730.6681.3
Newport16.947.5698.2
Fishguard10.658.1708.8
Strumble Head7.966.0716.7
Ynys Deullyn9.875.8726.5
Porthgain3.779.5730.2
St David's Head8.187.6738.3
Ramsey Sound4.592.1742.8
St David's (south)4.596.6747.3
Solva3.9100.5751.2
Newgale4.2104.7755.4
Tower Pt13.5118.2768.9
Skomer Island3.3121.5772.2
St Ann's Head6.7128.2778.9
Dale3.3131.5782.2
Milford Haven9.6141.1791.8
Pembroke Dock8.7149.8800.5
Pembroke2.9152.7803.4

Stage 10 - South Pembrokeshire (more details)

Pembroke to Carmarthen - 2013-07-01 to 2013-07-08
distance: 85.4 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Pembroke0.00.0803.4
Rhoscrowther8.78.7812.1
Sheep Island6.915.6819.0
Castlemartin5.821.4824.8
St Govan's Head6.728.1831.5
Freshwater East6.734.8838.2
Tenby10.545.3848.7
Monkestone Pt2.347.6851.0
Saundersfoot1.649.2852.6
Pendine7.957.1860.5
Laugharne5.462.5865.9
St Clears5.167.6871.0
Llanstephan9.577.1880.5
Carmarthen8.385.4888.8

Stage 11 - Gower (more details)

Carmarthen to Swansea - 2013-07-09 to 2013-07-16
distance: 86.3 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Carmarthen0.00.0888.8
Kidwelly13.113.1901.9
Pembrey Forest5.318.4907.2
Burrey Port4.522.9911.7
Llanelli4.327.2916.0
Loughor6.433.6922.4
Whiteford Pt16.049.6938.4
Burry Holms4.754.3943.1
Rhossili3.457.7946.5
Worms Head1.058.7947.5
Port Enyon6.264.9953.7
Oxwich4.469.3958.1
Mumbles Head11.580.8969.6
Swansea5.586.3975.1

Stage 12 - South Coast (more details)

Swansea to Cardiff - 2013-07-20 to 2013-07-28
distance: 68.1 miles, average pace: 0 miles/day
walking days: , total 0

Swansea0.00.0975.1
Port Talbot10.510.5985.6
Pothcawl12.723.2998.3
St Donats16.239.41,014.5
Breaksea Pt6.646.01,021.1
Barry Island9.255.21,030.3
Penarth10.365.51,040.6
Cardiff2.668.11,043.2

Distance for this come partly from the Long Distance Walkers Association (LDWA) gpx file for the coast path and partly from the mileage chart on the Offa’s Dyke Association site.

Further route information:

Wales Coast Path

Official coast path interactive map and static maps (section-by-section PDF to downloads)

LDWA page for the Wales Coast Path

Offa’s Dyke

Offa’s Dyke Association

There is a GPX file and interactive map for Offa’s Dyke at gps-routes.

LDWA page for Offa’s Dyke.

Heights along the way

The LDWA pages for Offa’s Dyke and the Wales Coast Path include profiles:This includes a route profile for Offa’s Dyke:

Offa’s Dyke route profile

Wales Coast Path route profile (anti-clockwise, north to south)

4 thoughts on “route and timetable

  1. Hi Alan,

    Not sure if I’ve already sent this message, apologies if so! I’m working on a new countryside series for ITV Wales, still in its early stages. Looking for interesting stories based around the coastal path. Do you think this is something you’d be interested in getting involved with? If so, great! Just send me an email. All the best, and good luck.

  2. Hello Alan,
    My boyfriend and I are planning to walk the Wales Coast in late Spring 2018. I have been looking through your blog and was wondering if we could get in contact to ask you some questions about your experience and gain any advice?

    Look forward to hearing from you.

    Thanks,
    Abbey

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *